Schedule of Events for Paddlefest Weekend

Ohio River Paddlefest Weekend
Presented by Subaru of Kings Automall
June 18-20

SCHEDULE OF EVENTS

Kids Outdoor Adventure Expo
Celebrating 10 years of connecting kids and nature!

Passport to Summer Fun

Thursday, June 18 at Coney Island Park
Free Admission & parking
9:30 am – 4:30 pm

Special presentations include:

  • Tow Boat Tours on the Ohio River, Bird Shows,
  • CrossFit Kids, Toy Lab, Cool Science, Yoga
  • Cincinnati Observatory , Ride Forward Riding Track
  • Jump Rope for Heart
  • Enjoy fishing and paddling on Lake Como! 

Ohio River Music & Outdoor Festival
Friday, June 19 at Coney Island Park
Free Admission
Noon to midnight
Parking fee – $3.00 one day/$5.00 for two days

Early registration and boat drop off, kayak fishing contest, gear swap,
exhibitor/vendor fair, basket raffle & silent auction, SUP clinics,
food and refreshments and live entertainment.

SUP Clinics – 4 pm – 8 pm 

Join us for SUP classes at Paddlefest on 

Classes begin at 4 pm and limited boards will be provided. 

(Limited SUP boards, you may bring your own board.)
Registration for classes opens at 3:30 pm.
Online registration not available.
*Must sign paddling waiver and make payment at event.

CLASS SCHEDULE
(All classes take place on Lake Como)

4-5 pm  
Kevin Seall – BEG. SUP – $20.00
5-6 pm  
Clare Karp – SUP Yoga/Float Your Mat – $20.00
6-7 pm  
Kevin Seall – ADV. SUP -$20.00
7-8 pm  
Clare Karp – SUP Yoga/Float Your Mat – $20.00

&
5-7 pm – Bring your own board. 
John Antonczak – SUP BASICS $20.00
Cincinnati Stand Up Paddleboarding

KAYAK FISHING CONTEST
3:30 pm –  Captains Meeting
4:00 – Contest Begins
8:15 am – Fish weigh in

FRIDAY NIGHT BAND LINE UP

5:00 – 5:50 pm – East of Vine

6:10 – 7:10 pm – Jake Speed & The Freddies

7:30 – 8:20 pm – Michela Miller Band

8:40 -9:30 pm – The Hot Magnolias

10:00-11:30 pm – Headliner – The Rumpke Mountain Boys

Paddle the Ohio
Saturday, June 20
6:30 am -1:30 pm

  • Begins at Coney Island
  • Ends at Public Landing in downtown Cincy
  • 6:30 am – Registration opens
  • 7:15 am  – SUP & 11 mile races begin
  • 8:15 am  – 8.2 mile float trip (non-racers) begins

Schmidt Field Pit Stop Open  FOR PADDLERS (water/restrooms)
9:30 am – 10:45 am
Live music by The Howard House Band

Gold Star Chili Finish Line Festival at Yeatman’s Cove
9:30 am – 1:30 pm – Live music by The Part-Time Gentlemen
Food, refreshments & exhibits
11:00 am – Performance by Global Water Dancers
11:15 am – 5 mile SUP & 11-mile racer awards
Festival ends 1:30 pm

Shuttle buses begin at 9:45 am with the final shuttle leaves Mehring Way at 1:45 pm – (must have paddler wristband to ride shuttle.)