Stand Up Paddleboard Races

All SUPers are welcome at Paddlefest 2018! NEW this year, we’re featuring two SUP races – one for recreational paddlers, one for elite paddlers.  Both races are hosted by The Kentucky Waterman Series and Stand Up Paddle Cincinnati.

All SUP races registrations will be processed through PaddleGuru. If you’re a racer, register with the link below and not through the standard Paddlefest registration site.

Race to the Roebling – 4.2 Mile Recreational Race

Recreational racers, join us for the Race to the Roebling! Starting at Schmidt Recreation Complex, racers will head up-river a few hundred yards to a buoy and make a 180-degree turn before heading down river toward the finish line at Covington, KY.

After the race, hop back on the water and continue to the Paddlefest Finish Line Festival at Gilday Riverside Park, just another 4.7 miles down river.  Shuttle buses will return racers to Schmidt Recreation Complex from Gilday Riverside Park.  Racers who don’t rejoin the floatilla for the remainder of the Paddlefest course will have to arrange their own transportation for the Covington landing.  Shuttle buses will not be offered at the SUP race finish line at Covington.

SUP 4 the Cup – 9 Mile Elite Race

Are you an elite SUP racer or looking for a new challenge?  Then our SUP 4 the CUP 9 mile race is for you!  This race is the full distance of the Paddlefest route.  Racers will enter the river and depart non-racing paddlers to prevent congestion along the course.

The SUP 4 the Cup race concludes at Paddlefest’s Finish Line Festival.  Race awards will be presented at 10:00 am.  Racers are encouraged to stick around after the race to enjoy live music, exhibitors, craft beer, and other highlights of our Finish Line Festival. Shuttle buses will be waiting to return racers to their cars at Schmidt Recreation Complex so they can return to the take-out to collect their boards.

Central Coast SUP 4 the Cup Race Results

1
203
48:40:00
Joy
Vogelsong
12’6′ Women
2
204
50:55:00
Jen
van Hoose
12’6′ Women
3
206
54:45:05
Edie
Call
12’6′ Women
4
202
58:23:00
Judy
Virzi
12’6′ Women
5
201
58:58:00
Carmen
Travis
12’6′ Women
6
205
59:31:00
Darla
Kettenacker
12’6′ Women
           
1
222
47:00:00
Luis
Sanchez
12’6″ Men
2
224
48:30:00
Evan
Young
12’6″ Men
3
220
54:45:00
Michael
Fecher
12’6″ Men
4
223
57:13:00
Gerry
James
12’6″ Men
           
           
1
429
40:14:00
Mark
Herman
14′ Men
2
427
40:17:00
Zack
Tharp
14′ Men
3
421
41:06:00
Adrian
Angell
14′ Men
4
422
43:38:00
Hugh
Brooks
14′ Men
5
424
48:03:00
Doug
King
14′ Men
6
426
48:42:00
John
Henderson
14′ Men
7
428
49:57:00
David
Hopping
14′ Men
8
425
64:12:00
Jeffrey
Tour
14′ Men
           
1
401
49:55:00
Becky
Striet
14′ Women
           
1
125
51:25:00
Tyler
Rasp
Rec Men
2
123
57:19:00
Bob
Diehl
Rec Men
3
124
60:00:00
Art
Martins
Rec Men
4
122
60:28:00
Mike
West
Rec Men
5
221
67:44:00
Joe
Virzi
Rec Men
6
128
75:03:00
Brion
Bastian
Rec Men
7
127
80:44:00
Andrew
Hemmelgarn
Rec Men
           
1
68
54:02:00
Joely
Virzi
Youth – Girl
2
67
58:54:00
Terrelyn
Virzi
Youth – Girl
3
69
67:38:00
Emily
Virzi
Youth – Girl
1
65
76:28:00
Westin
Newton
Youth – Boy
           
1
114
54:59:00
Leile
Mende
Rec Women
2
113
57:00:00
Kaki
Donahue
Rec Women
3
105
59:13:00
Cara
Kelly
Rec Women
4
106
61:12:00
Elizabeth
Heiselmann
Rec Women
5
110
61:49:00
Steph
Clemmans
Rec Women
6
112
68:00:00
Leanne
Dabelt
Rec Women
7
104
74:10:00
Christina
Elliott
Rec Women
8
111
75:01:00
Kris
Newton
Rec Women
9
107
76:16:00
Emily
Lepolt
Rec Women
10
102
79:57:00
Amanda
Walton
Rec Women
11
103
80:24:00
Heather
Burton
Rec Women
12
109
80:44:00
Darion
Ziegler
Rec Women

Do NOT follow this link or you will be banned from the site!